Testimonials
How it works Pricing Blog FAQ Contact Sign in
Loox Reviews, what each plan costs

Loox Pricing for Loox Reviews and the Loox Shopify App by Order Volume

Loox prices its Shopify review app on one number, the orders your store takes in a month, and the plan names hide how that number is billed. Below is the full ladder, read from Loox's own pricing page, its Shopify App Store listing and its help center in September 2026, in US dollars.

See pricing
Flat, unlimited pricing Text & video, one place
❝ Demo
Your testimonial landed

❝

Three layouts, one embed line

Paste a quote, watch it land on the wall

In short

Loox costs $0 on the Beginner plan for the first 500 orders after your trial, $49.99 a month on Convert with 300 orders included plus $50 for each additional 300 orders, and $299.99 a month on Unlimited with no order meter. Convert and Unlimited cost the same at 1,800 orders a month, so above that Unlimited is the cheaper plan. Video reviews, referrals, Google Shopping, Klaviyo and API access start on Convert. Loox bills through Shopify every 30 days, with no annual commitment and a 14 day trial on paid plans.

What you get

What a flat plan changes next to Loox pricing

No order meter

Our plans never read your order count. A store doing 300 orders a month and one doing 30,000 pay the same price for the same plan, so a strong holiday season never adds a $50 block to the bill.

Video testimonials on every plan

Customers record straight in the browser from one link, with no login and no app, and every paid plan takes unlimited text and video testimonials. Loox keeps video reviews off its free plan.

Proof beyond the product page

A Loox review sits under a SKU. Testimonials go where the buying decision happens: the homepage, the about page, a wholesale landing page, a Wall of Love.

Monthly billing with no contract

Starter is $49 a month or $288 a year, Growth $89 or $528, Studio $149 or $888. Cancel at the end of any period.

How it works

From one request link to embedded proof in four steps

01

Pull an ordinary month of orders

Loox bills Convert in blocks of 300 orders. Take a normal month from Shopify analytics, not your Black Friday peak, and find it in the volume table below.

02

Check the 1,800 order line

At 1,800 orders a month Convert and Unlimited both cost $299.99. Below that line Convert is cheaper, above it Unlimited is, and a seasonal store can cross it twice a year.

03

List the features that force Convert

Video reviews, referrals, Google Shopping, Meta Shops, Klaviyo review requests, custom questions and API access are all off the free plan. If you need one of them, your real starting price is $49.99.

04

Price a flat plan next to it

Collect one testimonial with the demo above, then put your Loox bill next to one flat plan before you commit either way.

Every plan mixes video testimonials and written quotes in one Wall of Love, and you embed it anywhere with a lightweight testimonial widget.

In depth

Loox pricing, plan by plan

Loox pricing plans at a glance

Loox sells three plans to new stores. The pricing page shows a price for each, the Shopify App Store listing adds the overage rule for Convert, and the help center explains what the free plan's 500 orders actually mean.

PlanPriceOrders coveredTrial
Beginner$0500 orders in total after the trial, then the plan endsNot applicable
Convert$49.99 a month300 a month, then $50 per extra 30014 days
Unlimited$299.99 a monthNo order quota14 days

Three details change how you should read that table. Beginner's 500 orders are a lifetime allowance, not a monthly one: Loox's help center says that once a store reaches 500 orders after its trial ends, the plan is no longer available and you are prompted to upgrade to Convert. Beginner also caps review request emails at 2,000 a month. And Convert's overage is automatic, so a busy month adds a $50 block without asking.

Stores that joined earlier may still be on the Legacy Scale plan, which Loox no longer sells to new subscribers. It started at $39.99 for 300 orders, added $40 per extra 300, and stopped charging at 6,000 orders, a ceiling of $799.99 a month.

What Loox costs at your order volume

Because Convert is billed in 300 order blocks, the price climbs in even steps until Unlimited caps it. This is what a store pays Loox each month at common order counts, on the cheaper of the two paid plans.

Orders a monthConvertUnlimitedCheaper Loox planPer order
300$49.99$299.99Convertabout 17 cents
600$99.99$299.99Convertabout 17 cents
900$149.99$299.99Convertabout 17 cents
1,200$199.99$299.99Convertabout 17 cents
1,500$249.99$299.99Convertabout 17 cents
1,800$299.99$299.99Eitherabout 17 cents
3,000$499.99$299.99Unlimitedabout 10 cents
10,000$1,699.99$299.99Unlimitedabout 3 cents

The row to look at is 1,800. Below it, Loox costs roughly 17 cents per order on Convert. Above it, Unlimited turns into one of the cheapest order-metered plans in this category, because it stops counting orders at $299.99 while Okendo and Yotpo keep climbing by order band. The awkward zone is a store that sits at 1,000 orders most of the year and triples in November: Convert is right for eleven months and wrong for one, and you either pay $50 blocks for the peak or switch plans twice.

What each Loox plan unlocks

The order count sets the price, but the feature line is drawn in one place: between Beginner and Convert. Unlimited adds almost nothing on features. These rows are read from the compare plans table on Loox's pricing page.

FeatureBeginnerConvertUnlimited
Photo reviews, discount for photo reviews, reminder emailsIncludedIncludedIncluded
Popup, carousel, star rating, trust badge and sidebar widgetsIncludedIncludedIncluded
SEO rich snippets, import from other apps or a spreadsheetIncludedIncludedIncluded
Video reviewsNoIncludedIncluded
Smart visual sorting, review highlights, AI summaries and repliesNoIncludedIncluded
Referrals with fraud protectionNoIncludedUnlimited referrals
Google Shopping, Meta Shops, Klaviyo and Omnisend review requestsNoIncludedIncluded
Custom questions, product grouping, remove Loox brandingNoIncludedIncluded
API access and webhooksNoIncludedIncluded
Review requests2,000 emails a monthPer order quotaUnlimited, plus priority support

So the practical question is whether you need anything in the "No" rows. A store that wants video on product pages, stars in Google Shopping, or review requests sent from its Klaviyo flows is a Convert customer from day one, whatever its order count. Unlimited is a billing decision, not a feature decision.

How Loox bills, and what that means for your budget

Loox is billed through Shopify, as part of Shopify's 30 day billing cycle, in US dollars. Its pricing page FAQ says there is no annual commitment and you can cancel at any time, and the App Store listing adds that recurring and usage-based charges are billed every 30 days. There is no published annual discount, so the monthly price is the price.

That is genuinely good for a young store: no twelve month contract, and a Convert trial of 14 days to see whether the photo gallery lifts conversion before you pay. The cost is predictability. The $50 blocks are usage charges, so your Loox line on the Shopify invoice moves with sales, and a finance team budgeting a fixed software line will want to set the plan on the peak month, not the average.

Loox pricing next to Judge.me, Okendo and Yotpo

All four are Shopify product review apps, and three of them meter orders. Here is what each costs at four store sizes on monthly billing, using US prices read from each vendor in September 2026.

Store sizeLooxJudge.meOkendo ReviewsYotpo Reviews
150 orders a month, video wanted$49.99 Convert (the free Beginner plan has no video)$0 free plan, video included$19 Essential$24 Starter
1,000 orders a month$199.99 Convert$15 Awesome at most$119 Growth$269 Pro
3,000 orders a month$299.99 Unlimited$15$299 Power$329 Pro
8,000 orders a month$299.99 Unlimited$15$499 AdvancedQuoted

Loox is the most expensive of the four for a small store that wants video, and Judge.me is the cheapest at every size. The honest reversal is at the top: past about 3,500 orders a month, Loox Unlimited at $299.99 undercuts both Okendo and Yotpo, because it stops counting. The Yotpo side of that, band by band and with Klaviyo priced in, is in Loox vs Yotpo. The line by line case for each pairing is in Judge.me vs Loox and Loox vs Okendo pricing, and every Okendo band is on our Okendo pricing page. For a store already paying Klaviyo, Klaviyo Reviews vs Loox prices both at ten order volumes.

What Loox costs for a real program, next to a flat plan

Here is the same job priced on Loox and on our plans. We kept the rows where Loox is the better buy, because for photo reviews under a product it usually is. Our product does a different job: it collects brand testimonials in text and video, with the customer's name and permission, and shows them where a buyer decides to trust you.

Your programLoox, monthlyTestimonials, monthlyBetter buy
Fashion store, 600 orders a month, customer photos on product pages$99.99 on ConvertNot a product review appLoox: the photo gallery is its core job
Store at 2,500 orders wanting photo reviews plus referrals$299.99 on UnlimitedNot a referral toolLoox
Store at 1,200 orders that wants video testimonials on the homepage and about page$199.99 on Convert, video tied to products$49 on Starter, one Wall of LoveTestimonials: brand proof on your own pages, no order meter
Brand with a Shopify store and a separate wholesale siteLoox widgets are built for the Shopify theme$89 on Growth, unlimited wallsTestimonials, for proof on both sites
Agency collecting proof for ten client brandsOne Loox subscription per store$149 on Studio, unlimited brands and seatsTestimonials

Plenty of stores run both: Loox for photo reviews under each product, and a Wall of Love for the customer stories that sell the brand itself. How the two sit on one Shopify theme without fighting for the same section is on Shopify testimonials.

Is Loox worth the price?

For a store that sells something people buy with their eyes, fashion, beauty, jewelry, home decor, and that will actually use customer photos in ads and emails, Loox Convert is a fair buy up to about 1,800 orders a month, and Unlimited is one of the better deals in the category above 3,000. The gallery, the visual sorting and the built-in referral loop are real conversion mechanics.

It is harder to justify in two places. A small store that only needs star ratings and video under its products gets both free on Judge.me, while Loox charges $49.99 for video. And a store sitting between 900 and 1,800 orders pays $150 to $300 a month for a plan whose price moves every time sales do. Loox is the wrong tool altogether for a business with no Shopify catalog: a B2B company, a coach or an agency wants testimonials with a name and a face, not product reviews, and should price a testimonial collection tool instead.

Frequently asked

Loox pricing, the questions people actually ask

How much does Loox cost?

Loox costs $0 on Beginner for the first 500 orders after your trial, $49.99 a month on Convert with 300 orders included plus $50 for every additional 300, and $299.99 a month on Unlimited with no order limit. Above 1,800 orders a month, Unlimited is the cheaper paid plan.

Is Loox free?

Only at the start. The Beginner plan is free, but Loox's help center says it covers 500 orders in total after your trial ends, not 500 a month. Once you reach that, the plan is no longer available and you are prompted to upgrade to Convert at $49.99 a month. Beginner also leaves out video reviews and referrals.

How much is Loox per month?

Most growing stores pay between $49.99 and $299.99 a month. Convert starts at $49.99 for 300 orders and adds $50 per extra 300, so 900 orders a month costs $149.99. Unlimited is a flat $299.99. Loox is billed monthly through Shopify with no annual commitment.

What happens when I go over my Loox order limit?

On Convert, Loox adds another block of 300 orders to your monthly quota automatically and charges $50 for it, billed as a usage charge through Shopify. On Beginner there is no overage: after 500 total orders the free plan ends and you are asked to upgrade. Unlimited has no quota.

Does Loox have an annual plan?

No annual price is published. Loox is billed as part of Shopify's 30 day billing cycle, and its pricing page says there is no annual commitment and you can cancel at any time. That keeps it flexible, but there is also no yearly discount to lock in.

Which Loox plan includes video reviews?

Convert and Unlimited. Video reviews are not on the free Beginner plan, which covers photo reviews only. The same line separates referrals, Google Shopping, Meta Shops, Klaviyo review requests, custom questions, removing Loox branding and API access, which all start on Convert at $49.99 a month.

Is Loox cheaper than Judge.me?

No. Judge.me is free with unlimited photo and video reviews, and its only paid plan is $15 a month regardless of order volume. Loox costs $49.99 for video and $299.99 at high volume. Loox earns the difference in visual merchandising: smart photo sorting, review highlights and a built-in referral loop.

Is Loox worth it for a small Shopify store?

For a visual brand that will use customer photos in ads, Convert at $49.99 can pay for itself. For a small store that just needs star ratings and video under products, Judge.me covers that for free. Loox gets better value as volume grows, because Unlimited stops counting orders at $299.99.

Social proof that converts, collected, not chased

Send one link, your customers record a video or text testimonial, and you embed a beautiful wall of proof on your site in minutes. Text and video, unlimited, at one flat price.

Flat, unlimited · No metering · Cancel anytime