Testimonials
How it works Pricing Blog FAQ Contact Sign in
Blog / Comparison 8 min read

Loox vs Okendo Pricing and What Each Really Costs by Orders

September 6, 2026 · Testimonials

❝ Demo
Your testimonial landed

❝

Three layouts, one embed line

Paste a quote, watch it land on the wall

These two apps cross over twice, so there is no single cheaper one. At 200 orders a month Loox is free and Okendo is $19. At 1,500 orders a month Okendo is $119 and Loox is $249.99. Same two apps, opposite answers, and the thing that flips it is your order volume rather than any feature on either listing.

Both meter the same unit, which is unusual and makes the comparison unusually clean. Neither one charges you for reviews collected, widgets placed, or traffic served. They charge for how many orders your store processes in a month. So the honest way to shop this pair is to open your Shopify analytics, find your monthly order count, and read it off the table below.

Every number here was read from each vendor rather than from a roundup: Loox from both its Shopify App Store listing and its own pricing page on September 6, 2026, and Okendo from its Shopify App Store listing and the price list behind its own pricing page, re-read on September 28, 2026. That distinction turns out to matter, and there is a section on it further down.

Loox vs Okendo price by order volume

Orders per monthCheapest Loox planCheapest Okendo planDifference
50Free, $0Free, $0Tie
200Free, $0Essential, $19Loox by $19
500Free, $0Growth, $119Loox by $119
600Convert, $99.98Growth, $119Loox by $19.02
900Convert, $149.99Growth, $119Okendo by $30.99
1,500Convert, $249.99Growth, $119Okendo by $130.99
3,500Unlimited, $299.99Power, $299Okendo by $0.99
10,000Unlimited, $299.99Advanced, $499Loox by $199.01
15,000Unlimited, $299.99Above the published tiersLoox has a ceiling. Okendo quotes

Two crossovers, in opposite directions. Below about 600 orders a month Loox is cheaper, usually by a lot, because its free plan covers ten times the orders Okendo's does. Between roughly 600 and 3,500 orders Okendo is cheaper, and at the middle of that range it is less than half the price. Above 3,500 orders the order flips back: Loox tops out at $299.99 while Okendo Advanced is $499 up to 10,000 orders, and above 10,000 Okendo moves to a quote.

How much does Loox cost?

PlanPrice per monthOrdersWhat it adds
Free$0Up to 500Review request emails and reminders, discount offers for photo reviews, 17+ widgets, SEO features, Shop app syndication
Convert$49.99300 included, then $50 per additional 300Video reviews, referrals, AI Smart Sorting, AI Summaries, AI Translations, Google, Meta and TikTok syndication, remove Loox branding
Unlimited$299.99UnlimitedUnlimited review requests, unlimited referrals, priority support

The middle row is the whole story and it is easy to skim past. Loox's Convert plan does not include the orders you think it does. The listing wording is exact: "300 orders included in base price + $50 per additional 300 orders." So $49.99 is a floor, not a price. A store doing 900 orders a month is paying $149.99, and a store doing 1,500 is paying $249.99, at which point the $299.99 Unlimited plan is $50 away and obviously the better buy.

There is a second oddity worth noticing before you upgrade. Loox's free plan carries a larger order allowance than the base allowance on its paid plan, 500 against 300. You do not upgrade to Convert for headroom. You upgrade for video reviews, referrals, branding removal and the AI features, and the metering that comes with it is a cost you take on rather than a limit you escape.

Video is the specific trigger for most stores. Photo reviews are on the free plan; video reviews are not. If your product is one where a customer holding it up on camera is the selling argument, the price of that sentence is $49.99 a month plus whatever your order volume adds on top.

How much does Okendo cost?

PlanPrice per monthOrders per monthWhat it adds
Free$0Up to 50Automated review request emails, smart review form, review rewards engine, review displays, Google SEO snippets, review grouping, moderation
Essential$19 ($204 a year)Up to 200Everything in Free, on a real order allowance. 14 day trial
Growth$119 ($1,308 a year)Up to 1,500AI review summaries, AI review keywords, TikTok Shop integration, Q and A widget
Power$299 ($3,288 a year)Up to 3,500Review campaigns, advanced CSS editor, email and SMS integrations, advanced reporting, managed onboarding
Advanced$499Up to 10,000API access, headless support, Bazaarvoice and Walmart syndication. Listed on okendo.io, not on the Shopify listing

Okendo's ladder behaves the way you expect a ladder to behave: every step costs more and includes more orders, with no overage bolted onto the middle tier. The jump that hurts is Essential to Growth, which is 6.3 times the price and is triggered by crossing 200 orders in a month. A store doing 210 orders pays $119 for a plan sized for 1,500.

The Free plan at 50 orders is not really a plan, it is a trial that does not expire. Fifty orders a month is a store in its first weeks. Okendo is priced for a business that already has volume, and the App Store rating pattern reflects a smaller, more committed base: 4.8 stars from 1,423 reviews, against Loox at 4.9 from 9,523.

Okendo prices only appear once you pick an order volume

This one is worth knowing before you start a sales conversation. Okendo's own pricing page shows no dollar figures until you choose an order volume from its selector, which is why roundups that skim the page report the tiers as quote only. It shows five monthly order volume brackets, 0 to 200, 201 to 1,500, 1,501 to 3,500, 3,501 to 10,000 and 10,001 and up, and five product tiers named Essentials, Growth, Power, Advanced and Enterprise, with the platform options listed as "Custom pricing." The Okendo Platform Scale tier is described as having no usage caps and a fixed annual price for unlimited orders, with the price left to a conversation.

Pick a volume and the prices load. Re-read on September 28, 2026, Reviews on its own is $19, $119, $299 and $499 across the first four brackets, which matches the Shopify listing and adds the Advanced tier the listing leaves out. Okendo sells five products (Reviews, Loyalty, Quizzes, Referrals and Surveys) plus three-product bundles listed at about 30% off buying them separately: Reviews with Referrals and Surveys runs $40 to $698 a month, and Reviews with Loyalty and Surveys runs $96 to $1,223. Every band, and which features stay paid add-ons on each tier, is on our Okendo pricing page.

The practical consequence: up to 10,000 orders a month you can budget Okendo from public information, as long as you select your volume on its page or use the table above. Above 10,000 orders, or for the full five-product platform, you get a quote, and Okendo says bundles and the platform normally require annual terms. Loox publishes a ceiling at $299.99 and stops, which makes it the cheaper of the two for any store above 3,500 orders that only needs photo and video reviews.

Loox's two price sheets do not agree

Read on September 6, 2026, Loox's Shopify App Store listing and Loox's own pricing page describe different plan structures.

The App Store listing shows three tiers: Free up to 500 orders, Convert at $49.99 metered at 300 orders plus $50 per additional 300, and Unlimited at $299.99. Loox's own pricing page shows a Beginner tier "Starting at $14.99 USD/month" with a compare-plans row reading total orders of 500, then Convert "Starting at $49.99" and Unlimited "Starting at $299.99," both showing unlimited orders in the same table. The overage wording appears in the pricing page's markup too, so the two are not describing different products, they are describing the same product with different amounts of disclosure.

Two things follow. The first is that "Starting at" is doing real work on every tier and should be read as a floor. The second is that the Shopify listing is the document that governs what Shopify actually bills you, so that is the one to plan against. Loox has since closed the gap: re-read on September 29, 2026, its pricing page shows Beginner at $0, and its help center confirms that Beginner is a one-time allowance of 500 orders after the trial, after which you are prompted onto Convert. The full ladder is on our Loox pricing page.

None of this is sinister, and pricing pages in this category go stale constantly. It is a reason to verify both sources on the day you buy rather than trusting an article, including this one.

Which one should you pay for?

If this is youPickBecause
Under 500 orders a month, photo reviews are enoughLoox FreeTen times Okendo's free allowance, at $0
Under 500 orders, you need video reviewsLoox Convert, $49.99Video is the trigger, not volume. Okendo Growth would be $119 at that volume
600 to 3,500 orders a monthOkendoA flat tier against Loox's $50 per 300 overage. At 1,500 orders it is less than half
Above 3,500 orders, reviews onlyLoox Unlimited, $299.99Okendo Advanced is $499 up to 10,000 orders and quoted above that
You want loyalty, quizzes and surveys in the same accountOkendoFour more products exist. Budget for a sales call, since the bundles are unpriced
Your proof problem is not product reviewsNeitherBoth are order-metered Shopify review apps. Service and B2B proof is a different job

Because both prices track orders rather than reviews, the number that decides your bill is a number you should already be forecasting for stock reasons anyway. If your order volume swings hard by season, price both apps at your peak month rather than your average, because that is the month the overage lands. Teams that already forecast order volume ahead of a season for purchasing usually find they have the figure sitting there.

What neither app covers

Both of these are product review apps, and product reviews attach to a SKU. That is the right tool when someone is deciding between two jackets and wants to know how the sizing runs. It is the wrong tool for the other kind of proof a store needs.

A product review says the item arrived and was good. A testimonial says who the customer is, what they were trying to do, and what changed, and it belongs on a home page, an about page or a landing page rather than under a product. If you sell services alongside products, run a wholesale side, or have a brand story that needs a named person on camera saying it, neither Loox nor Okendo is built for that, and neither one lets a customer record a video testimonial without a purchase attached to it.

The two live together comfortably. Star ratings under the product from a review app, and a wall of named customer testimonials on the pages where the brand is being sold. How to run the second half on Shopify specifically is covered on Shopify testimonials, the same comparison for the cheaper end of this market is in Judge.me vs Loox, and if you are also trying to surface your Google Business Profile reviews on the storefront, that route is on the Google reviews Shopify app page.

One last note on the video question, since it is the feature that pushes most stores off a free plan. Getting video out of a customer is a collection problem rather than a display problem: the reason most stores have no video reviews is not that their app cannot show them, it is that nobody ever asked at a moment the customer would have said yes. That is worked through in video testimonial software.

Prices read September 6, 2026 from Okendo's Shopify App Store listing, Loox's Shopify App Store listing and loox.app/pricing. App pricing in this category changes often. Verify both before you commit.

Collect proof without chasing

Send one link, your customers record a video or text testimonial in seconds with no login, and you embed a beautiful Wall of Love in minutes. Text and video, unlimited, at one flat price.