Testimonials
How it works Pricing Blog FAQ Contact Sign in
Blog / Comparison 7 min read

Loox vs Yotpo Pricing by Order Volume for Shopify

October 9, 2026 · Testimonials

❝ Demo
Your testimonial landed

❝

Three layouts, one embed line

Paste a quote, watch it land on the wall

Loox is cheaper than Yotpo for most Shopify stores that want video reviews and Klaviyo, and Yotpo is cheaper for small stores that only need photo reviews and star ratings in search. Loox costs $0 on Beginner, $49.99 a month on Convert with 300 orders included plus $50 per extra 300 orders, or $299.99 a month on Unlimited. Yotpo Reviews costs $0 up to 50 orders, $15 to $129 a month on Starter and $119 to $379 a month on Pro, set by monthly order bands. Above about 2,500 orders a month Loox Unlimited is the lower bill, and Yotpo needs a sales quote past 5,999 orders.

Both apps meter orders, so the honest answer depends on two numbers: how many orders you take in a month, and which features you cannot live without. Loox figures come from its Shopify App Store listing, read on October 9, 2026, and match its pricing page and help center as read in September. Yotpo figures come from the order slider behind its own pricing page and from its Shopify App Store listing, read the same day. All prices are US dollars.

Loox vs Yotpo at a glance

LooxYotpo Reviews
What sets the priceOrders a month on Convert, nothing on UnlimitedOrders a month, plus the plan you pick
Free planBeginner, up to 500 orders in total, then it endsFree, up to 50 orders every month
Entry paid price$49.99 a month, 300 orders included$15 a month on Starter, up to 99 orders
Top published price$299.99 a month, no order quota$379 a month on Pro, up to 5,999 orders
Video reviewsConvert, $49.99Starter, from $15
KlaviyoConvert, $49.99Pro, from $119
Google ShoppingConvert, $49.99Starter, from $15
Google Seller RatingsNot listed on its plansPro, from $119
ReferralsIncluded on ConvertSeparate Yotpo Loyalty product
API and webhooksConvert, $49.99Premium, quoted by sales
Yearly billingNo, billed every 30 days through ShopifyYes at the entry band: Starter $144 a year, Pro $1,068 a year
Shopify App Store rating when read4.9 from 9,802 reviews4.8 from 4,629 reviews

Loox vs Yotpo pricing at your order volume

Each row below takes the cheapest plan on each app that legally covers the order count, ignoring features for the moment. Loox Convert adds $50 for every started block of 300 orders past the first 300, which is why it climbs in steps. Yotpo Starter stops at 999 orders, so anything above that is Pro.

Orders a monthLooxYotpoCheaper
40$0 Beginner, for about a year$0 FreeYotpo, because its free plan does not run out
150$49.99 Convert$24 StarterYotpo by $26
250$49.99 Convert$59 StarterLoox by $9
500$99.99 Convert$89 StarterYotpo by $11
900$149.99 Convert$129 StarterYotpo by $21
1,500$249.99 Convert$269 ProLoox by $19
2,500$299.99 Unlimited$299 ProTie
3,500$299.99 Unlimited$329 ProLoox by $29
5,000$299.99 Unlimited$379 ProLoox by $79
8,000$299.99 UnlimitedQuoted on PremiumLoox, unless Yotpo discounts

On order count alone the two apps trade places three times between 150 and 1,500 orders, and the gaps are small: under $30 a month in every row up to 3,500 orders. That is why the feature you need matters more than the headline price. The Loox Beginner row also deserves a caution: 500 orders is a lifetime allowance, so a store doing 150 orders a month uses it up in under four months and is moved to a paid plan.

Loox vs Yotpo when you need Klaviyo

This is where the two ladders split hardest. Loox includes Klaviyo and Omnisend review requests on Convert, its first paid plan. Yotpo puts Klaviyo on Pro, so a small store that wants review events in its Klaviyo flows skips Starter entirely.

Orders a monthLoox with KlaviyoYotpo with KlaviyoDifference a year
250$49.99 Convert$119 ProLoox saves about $828
500$99.99 Convert$169 ProLoox saves about $828
1,000$199.99 Convert$269 ProLoox saves about $828
2,000$299.99 Unlimited$299 ProAbout even
4,000$299.99 Unlimited$379 ProLoox saves about $948

Yotpo's yearly billing narrows that gap at the very bottom. The Shopify listing shows Pro at $1,068 a year at the entry band, which is $89 a month against $49.99 on Loox. Ask Yotpo for the yearly figure at your own band before you compare, because the listing only prints the first one.

When Yotpo is the better buy

Three situations favor Yotpo, and they are common enough to matter.

You run Google Ads and want seller ratings. Yotpo Pro lists Google Seller Ratings, the stars that appear under a Google Ads text ad. Loox does not list them on any plan. If your agency or your own team is about to run the Google Ads campaigns that would carry those stars, that one feature can be worth the Pro price on its own.

You are small and only need photo reviews and rich snippets. Under 200 orders a month, Yotpo Starter is $15 to $24 with photo and video collection, Google rich snippets and Google Shopping. Loox charges $49.99 for any paid plan once Beginner runs out.

You want loyalty, SMS and email from one vendor. Yotpo sells those as separate products with their own pricing, but under one account. Loox stops at reviews and referrals.

When Loox is the better buy

You want video reviews, Klaviyo and referrals without a sales call. All three sit on Loox Convert at $49.99, self-serve, with a 14 day trial. On Yotpo, Pro is bought through a Contact us button.

You take more than about 2,500 orders a month. Loox Unlimited holds at $299.99 whatever your volume. Yotpo Pro climbs to $379 at 4,000 orders and then hands you to sales.

Your store is visual. Fashion, beauty and home brands buy Loox for its photo-first widgets and AI review highlights. It is the thing Loox does best, and the price ladder rewards stores that grow into Unlimited.

Is Loox better than Yotpo?

For a Shopify store between 250 and 2,000 orders a month that wants video reviews and Klaviyo, yes: Loox costs less and sells everything self-serve. For a store under 200 orders that only needs stars, or one that depends on Google Seller Ratings, Yotpo is the better fit. Both rate highly on the Shopify App Store, so the decision is about price and features, not reliability.

Can I switch from Yotpo to Loox?

Yes. Loox imports reviews from other apps or a spreadsheet on every plan, including Beginner, so existing Yotpo reviews and photos can come with you. Export them from Yotpo first, then run the import before you uninstall. Check that your review rich snippets still validate on a few product pages after the switch.

What neither app collects

Loox and Yotpo both ask a customer to review a product after an order. That is the right tool for star ratings on a product page. It is the wrong one for the proof that sells the brand itself: a wholesale buyer explaining why they reorder, a long-time customer telling the story of what changed, a creator partner on video. Those people did not just place an order, and a post-purchase email will never reach them.

That is the job our Shopify testimonials app does next to a review app. You send one link to the person you choose, they record video or write an answer to your questions in the browser with no login, and their permission to publish is stored with the answer. The plan is flat, with no order meter, starting at $49 a month or $288 a year, so a holiday spike never moves your bill. Try the recorder on the homepage before you decide.

For the full ladders, see Loox pricing and Yotpo pricing. If you are also weighing the free option, Judge.me vs Loox and Yotpo vs Judge.me run the same math, and Okendo vs Yotpo covers the other order-metered rival band by band.

Collect proof without chasing

Send one link, your customers record a video or text testimonial in seconds with no login, and you embed a beautiful Wall of Love in minutes. Text and video, unlimited, at one flat price.