Testimonials
How it works Pricing Blog FAQ Contact Sign in
Blog / Comparison 8 min read

Judge.me vs Loox Pricing and Which Shopify App to Pay For

September 3, 2026 · Testimonials

❝ Demo
Your testimonial landed

❝

Three layouts, one embed line

Paste a quote, watch it land on the wall

The two apps meter opposite things, and that is the whole decision. Loox prices on how many orders your store does, so your bill rises as the store grows whether or not you collect a single extra review. Judge.me has no order tier at all: it is free, or it is $15 a month. If you are picking on cost, the question is not which app is cheaper today, it is how many orders a month you will be doing in a year.

The second fact surprises most people shopping this pair. On Judge.me's Shopify App Store listing, read September 3, 2026, the forever free plan includes "unlimited visual reviews (photos/videos)." On Loox's own pricing page, read the same day, video reviews start on the Convert plan at $49.99 a month. So the sentence "I want video reviews on my product pages" costs nothing on one app and $49.99 a month on the other. Each vendor's full ladder is on our Judge.me pricing plans and Loox pricing pages.

Judge.me vs Loox in short

Judge.meLoox
What the price metersFeatures onlyMonthly orders
Free planYes, forever, with unlimited reviewsYes, Beginner, free for the first 500 orders after the trial, no video
Entry paid price$15 per month (Awesome)$49.99 per month (Convert)
Order limit on the entry paid planNone published300 orders a month, then $50 per extra 300
Photo reviewsIncluded on the free planIncluded on every plan
Video reviewsIncluded on the free planConvert plan, $49.99
ReferralsListed on the $15 Awesome planConvert plan, $49.99
Remove vendor brandingNot specified on the listingConvert plan and above
Top published tier$15 per month$299.99 per month, no order meter
Best forFunctional products, tight budgets, high order volumeVisual categories where the gallery is the selling tool

Prices come from each vendor rather than from roundups. Loox from its own pricing page, Judge.me from its Shopify App Store listing after judge.me/pricing returned a 403 to our fetch. Judge.me first read September 3, 2026; Loox re-read on September 29, 2026 from its pricing page, Shopify listing and help center. Re-check them before you commit, because app pricing in this category moves.

How much does Loox cost?

PlanPrice per monthOrders coveredWhat it unlocks
Beginner$0500 orders in total after the trial, then you must upgradePhoto reviews, review emails and reminders, 14 widgets, rich snippets
Convert$49.99 plus $50 per extra 300 orders300 a month in the base priceVideo reviews, referrals, smart visual sorting, review highlights, remove Loox branding
Unlimited$299.99No order meterEverything above plus unlimited review requests, unlimited referrals and priority support

Read the Convert row carefully, because it is where the money is. Beginner is free, but it is a lifetime allowance, not a monthly one: Loox's help center says that once a store reaches 500 orders after its trial ends, the Beginner plan is no longer available and you are prompted to upgrade. Convert then includes 300 orders a month, and every further block of 300 is added automatically for $50. So a store doing 900 orders a month pays $149.99 on Convert, and one doing 1,800 pays $299.99, the same as Unlimited. Above 1,800 orders a month, Unlimited is the cheaper Loox plan. Every Loox tier and the full order-by-order table are on our Loox pricing page.

How much does Judge.me cost?

Two plans, and the free one is not a trial.

PlanPrice per monthIncluded
Forever Free$0Unlimited product and store reviews, unlimited photo and video reviews, review widget and star rating badge, carousels, Google reviews sync and rich snippets, trust badge, sync with Shop App, Etsy and Amazon, reviews importer
Awesome$15Everything above plus AI replies, summaries and translations, 130+ integrations including Klaviyo and Gorgias, 16 widgets, auto-reminder collection, coupons and referrals, Google Shopping, Meta and TikTok Shop sync, custom CSS and email design

Worth correcting a claim that appears in several comparison articles: they say video reviews are a paid feature on Judge.me and that referrals require a separate app. Neither matches the listing as it reads today, which puts unlimited visual reviews on the free plan and lists coupons and referrals under Awesome. That is the risk of reading this pair through third party roundups written a year ago. Check the listing yourself; it takes thirty seconds. If the other name on your shortlist is REVIEWS.io rather than Loox, the same $15 is set against an invite-metered ladder in REVIEWS.io vs Judge.me.

Which is cheaper at your order volume?

Because one app meters orders and the other does not, the comparison resolves into a simple table rather than an argument.

Your storeJudge.meLooxAnnual difference
New store, first 500 orders, no video wanted$0 free plan$0 (Beginner)$0
Up to 300 orders a month, video wanted$0 free plan$49.99 (Convert)About $600
900 orders a month, automation and integrations$15 (Awesome)$149.99 (Convert, 300 plus two $50 blocks)About $1,620
2,000 orders a month$15 (Awesome)$299.99 (Unlimited; Convert would be $349.99)About $3,420
10,000 orders a month$15 (Awesome)$299.99 (Unlimited)About $3,420

On pure cost this is not close, and pretending otherwise would be dishonest in the other direction. So the real question is what Loox is charging for, and it is a fair answer.

What Loox is actually selling

Loox is not trying to be a cheaper review database. It is a visual merchandising product that happens to store reviews. The photo gallery, the smart visual sorting that pushes the strongest images up, the review highlights, the referral loop where a customer who left a review gets a discount code to share: those are conversion mechanics, not review management. In categories where the product is bought with the eyes, fashion, beauty, jewelry, home decor, food, a wall of real customer photos does measurable work that a five star average does not.

Judge.me's widget is deliberately light and neutral. That is a strength if you care about page speed and want the reviews to look like your theme rather than like an app. It is a weakness if you wanted the app to do the merchandising for you, because it will not.

There is a second-order argument for photo reviews that neither vendor makes loudly enough. The images customers submit are the cheapest ad creative a store will ever get, and they outperform studio shots in paid social precisely because they look unstaged. If you are already collecting them, it is worth looking at what creative your competitors are currently running before you commission another product shoot, because in most categories the answer is customer photos. That use case alone can justify the Loox premium for a brand spending on Meta.

Which should you pay for?

Three questions, in order.

Do you sell a product people buy with their eyes? If a customer photo is genuinely more persuasive than a description, Loox Convert at $49.99 is defensible up to 300 orders a month, and Unlimited at $299.99 once you pass 1,800. If you sell supplements, tools, software, parts or anything where the spec sheet closes the sale, it is $600 a year for presentation you do not need.

What is your order volume, and where will it be in twelve months? Loox's ladder charges you for growth. Judge.me's does not. A store planning to triple should price the app it will need at the end of that, not the start. If Stamped is also on your shortlist, its order tiers are run against Judge.me in Judge.me vs Stamped.io.

Do you actually need to pay anything yet? Judge.me's free plan collects unlimited reviews including video and displays them with rich snippets. For a store under a hundred orders a month, spending on a review app before you have reviews to display is out of sequence.

The thing neither app does

Both are product review apps. They attach star ratings and comments to a SKU, which is exactly what a product page needs and exactly what a shopper scrolling to the reviews section is looking for. That is a different asset from a testimonial.

A product review says the shirt fit as expected. A testimonial says who the customer is, what problem they had, what changed, and it carries a name, a face and recorded permission to publish it. The first sells the product. The second sells the brand, and it belongs on your homepage, your about page and your wholesale or subscription landing pages, none of which have a SKU for a review app to attach to. Stores that grow past a single product line usually end up running both: a review app on product pages, and something that collects testimonials for everywhere else. The Shopify-specific version of that split is on Shopify testimonials.

There is also a display problem that arrives later. Once you have reviews in Judge.me, Google reviews on your Business Profile and a folder of customer emails nobody has ever published, the constraint stops being collection and becomes knowing what you hold and where it appears. That is what testimonial management software is for, and if the immediate need is simply putting the proof you already have onto your own pages without paying per widget view, a review widget does that on its own.

Whichever you pick, re-read both pricing pages before you install. Loox publishes its ladder openly, Judge.me publishes on its App Store listing, and the numbers above are dated because at least one of them will have changed by the time you read this.

The Loox figures in this post were re-read from Loox's pricing page, its Shopify App Store listing and its help center on September 29, 2026, when the Beginner plan had become free and the Convert overage was confirmed at $50 per 300 orders. How Loox compares with the other order-metered app most growing stores shortlist is in Loox vs Okendo pricing.

Collect proof without chasing

Send one link, your customers record a video or text testimonial in seconds with no login, and you embed a beautiful Wall of Love in minutes. Text and video, unlimited, at one flat price.