Testimonials
How it works Pricing Blog FAQ Contact Sign in
Blog / Comparison 7 min read

Judge.me vs Junip Pricing for Shopify Review Apps

October 8, 2026 · Testimonials

❝ Demo
Your testimonial landed

❝

Three layouts, one embed line

Paste a quote, watch it land on the wall

Judge.me is cheaper than Junip for almost every Shopify store. Judge.me costs $0 on Forever Free or $15 a month on Awesome, and Awesome already includes Klaviyo, Google Shopping and Meta and TikTok Shop sync. Junip costs $0, $29, $79 or $299 a month, and the Klaviyo and Google Shopping features sit on Growth at $79. Neither app meters your orders, so the gap does not change as you grow: the same feature set runs $180 a year on Judge.me and $948 a year on Junip. Stores that pick Junip anyway are paying for its review forms, its widget design and its larger user and multi-store allowances.

That makes this one of the rare review-app comparisons where volume does not decide anything. Both apps list unlimited orders and unlimited review requests, so the only questions are which features you need and how many people and stores will use the app. Judge.me figures come from its Shopify App Store listing, read October 8, 2026. Junip figures come from junip.co and its Shopify App Store listing, read the same day. All prices are US dollars a month.

Judge.me vs Junip at a glance

Judge.meJunip
What sets the priceFeatures onlyFeatures, user accounts and number of stores
Order or request limitsNone on any planNone on any plan
Free planForever Free, unlimited reviews, photo and video reviews, Google rich snippetsFree, widgets, automated request emails, analytics, 2 user accounts
Paid plansAwesome, $15Core $29, Growth $79, Premium $299
Free trial15 days on Awesome7 days on paid plans
KlaviyoAwesome, $15 (130+ integrations)Growth, $79
Google ShoppingAwesome, $15Growth, $79
Multiple storefrontsOne subscription per storePremium includes 3, then $99 a month per store
Shopify App Store rating when read5.0 from 48,228 reviews4.8 from 1,153 reviews
Best forAny single store that wants the full feature set at the lowest priceDesign-led brands with a bigger team or several storefronts

Judge.me vs Junip pricing feature by feature

Because neither app reads your order count, the honest way to compare them is to ask what the cheapest plan is for each feature a growing store tends to switch on. This is where the price gap comes from.

Feature you needCheapest Judge.me planCheapest Junip plan
Photo and video reviews on product pagesForever Free, $0Free, $0
Automated review request emailsForever Free, $0 (reminders on Awesome)Free, $0
Google review rich snippetsForever Free, $0Core, $29
Discount or coupon for leaving a reviewAwesome, $15Core, $29
Klaviyo integrationAwesome, $15Growth, $79
Google Shopping starsAwesome, $15Growth, $79
Meta and TikTok Shop syncAwesome, $15Growth, $79
AI replies, summaries or translationsAwesome, $15Translations on Growth $79, Junip AI on Premium $299
API accessNot listed as a plan featurePremium, $299

The pattern is consistent. Anything Judge.me charges for at all costs $15, and on Junip the same feature lands on Core at $29 or Growth at $79. Every Junip tier is broken down on our Junip pricing page, and Judge.me's two plans are covered in full on Judge.me pricing.

Is Judge.me cheaper than Junip?

Yes. Judge.me Awesome costs $15 a month and includes Klaviyo, Google Shopping and social sync, while Junip charges $79 a month on Growth for those same features. Both free plans cover basic photo and video reviews, but Judge.me's also includes Google rich snippets, which Junip keeps on Core at $29. Junip only closes the gap on team size and store count.

What a year costs on each app

Junip lists monthly prices only, so a year is twelve times the monthly price. Judge.me Awesome is $15 a month, or $180 a year, per store.

Your setupJudge.me, 12 monthsJunip, 12 monthsDifference
One store, reviews and rich snippets only$0 Forever Free$348 Core$348
One store with review incentives$180 Awesome$348 Core$168
One store with Klaviyo and Google Shopping$180 Awesome$948 Growth$768
Three stores with Klaviyo$540 (Awesome on each store)$3,588 Premium$3,048
Five stores with Klaviyo$900$5,964 Premium plus 2 stores$5,064

The multi-store rows overstate the case slightly, because Junip Premium also manages the stores from one account and adds the API and Junip AI. If you would not use those, they are not worth $3,000 a year to you.

Why some stores pay more for Junip

Junip is not trying to win on price, and its customers know it. What they usually cite is the review collection experience: mobile-first review forms, custom questions that let a buyer rate fit, quality or scent separately, and widgets that look designed rather than bolted on. For a fashion or beauty brand whose product pages carry the brand, that polish can be worth $64 a month over Judge.me. Judge.me's Awesome plan does let you customize widgets and emails with CSS, but you are doing the design work yourself.

The other reason is the team. Junip states user accounts per plan: 2 on Free, 3 on Core, 7 on Growth and 25 on Premium. A brand with a support team answering reviews every day can plan around those numbers. If the real bottleneck is getting each negative review in front of the right teammate rather than the review app's seat count, it is often simpler to route every review reply to the right person with the support queue you already run.

Judge.me's 48,228 merchant reviews against Junip's 1,153 is also worth reading correctly. It mostly reflects Judge.me's huge free install base, not a quality gap. Both apps rate very well with the merchants who use them.

Should I switch from Junip to Judge.me?

Switch if you are on Junip Growth mainly for Klaviyo and Google Shopping, run one store and are happy with Judge.me's widget styles, because you will save $64 a month for the same headline features. Stay on Junip if your team relies on its review forms, needs more than a handful of moderators, or runs several storefronts from one Premium account. Judge.me imports reviews from other apps, and Junip lists migration from Judge.me, so moving either way keeps your history.

If you are also weighing an order-metered app, our Yotpo vs Judge.me and Judge.me vs Loox comparisons show where those prices climb with volume.

Where both apps stop

Judge.me and Junip both do one job very well. They ask a buyer to rate a product after an order and show that rating on the product page. Neither one asks a wholesale buyer, a retail partner or a long-time customer who has not ordered recently to tell the story of your brand, and neither gives you a recorded video testimonial you can put on your homepage, about page or ads.

That is the gap a testimonial plan fills. You send one link to anyone, they record a short video or type a quote in the browser with no login, you approve it, and one line of embed code puts a Wall of Love on your Shopify store and any other site you run. Plans are flat at $49, $89 or $149 a month and never read your order count, the same billing logic that makes Judge.me and Junip easy to budget. Try the wall at the top of this page, or see how it fits next to your review app on our Shopify testimonials app page.

Collect proof without chasing

Send one link, your customers record a video or text testimonial in seconds with no login, and you embed a beautiful Wall of Love in minutes. Text and video, unlimited, at one flat price.