Testimonials
How it works Pricing Blog FAQ Contact Sign in
Blog / Comparison 7 min read

Common Ninja vs SociableKit Pricing for Review Widgets

October 2, 2026 · Testimonials

❝ Demo
Your testimonial landed

❝

Three layouts, one embed line

Paste a quote, watch it land on the wall

Common Ninja is the cheaper buy for one reviews widget on one small site: its Essentials plan lists at $24 a year for a single widget. SociableKit is the safer buy once traffic or locations grow: Pro costs $10 a month or $110 a year, never meters views on a paid plan, and lets you build unlimited widgets from each source. The two tools charge for different things, so the cheaper one flips depending on how many widgets, platforms and pageviews your site has.

Common Ninja prices per widget and scales the price with the number of widgets you pick. SociableKit prices per source, which it defines as one widget type connected to one account. Common Ninja prices were read from commoninja.com/pricing and SociableKit prices from sociablekit.com/pricing, both on October 2, 2026. All figures are US dollars.

Common Ninja vs SociableKit at a glance

Common NinjaSociableKit
What it isA library of 100+ widgets for any site: reviews, forms, sliders, chat, galleriesA social proof display tool: reviews, social feeds, events and job listings
What sets the pricePlan tier and number of widgetsPlan tier and number of sources
Free planYes, view limited, the limit is not publishedYes: 1 source, 1 widget, 1 domain, 2,000 monthly views, 100 reviews
Entry paid planEssentials, $24 a year for one widgetPro, $10 a month or $110 a year for one source
Monthly billingNo, list prices are annualYes, or annual with one month free
View limits on paid plans"Higher" limits, numbers not publishedNone, views are unlimited
Extra unitsPrice scales with the widget count you choose$5 a month per extra source on Pro, 10 sources on Business
Best forOne or two widgets on a low traffic siteReviews shown sitewide, or one source on several sites

How much does Common Ninja cost?

Common Ninja costs $0 on Free, $24 a year on Essentials, $38.40 a year on Pro and $62.40 a year on Ultimate. Those are list prices for a single widget, billed annually, which works out to $2.00, $3.20 and $5.20 a month. The pricing page says the price scales with the widget count you pick, and that VAT is added separately where it applies. An enterprise plan is available on request. The separate plan ladders Common Ninja runs inside its Wix and Shopify apps are on our Common Ninja pricing page.

What the page does not list is how many views each plan allows. Common Ninja's widget pages confirm the free plan is view limited and that a widget may stop being visible after a certain number of views, and they describe paid plans as having higher monthly view limits. The numbers themselves are not published. So the $24 is a low price for a quantity you cannot check in advance.

Common Ninja planPer year, one widgetPer month equivalentBilling
Free$0$0No card needed
Essentials$24.00$2.00Annual
Pro$38.40$3.20Annual
Ultimate$62.40$5.20Annual

How much does SociableKit cost?

SociableKit costs $0 on Free, $10 a month on Pro, $40 a month on Business and $500 a month on Enterprise. On annual billing those become $110, $440 and $5,500 a year, exactly eleven months of the monthly price. Pro includes one source and charges $5 a month for each extra one. Business includes ten. Every paid plan has unlimited views, unlimited domains, unlimited teammates and unlimited widgets per source.

The unit to understand is the source. SociableKit's FAQ defines it as a unique combination of a widget type and an account, profile or page. Google reviews for one location is one source. Google reviews for three locations is three. Add Facebook reviews for the same three and you are at six. The full plan breakdown, including the cost for every source count from one to ten, is on our SociableKit pricing page.

Which is cheaper, Common Ninja or SociableKit?

For one widget, Common Ninja by a wide margin: $24 a year against $110. The gap narrows or reverses in three situations, and they are common enough that most buyers hit at least one of them.

Your setupCommon NinjaSociableKitCheaper
One Google reviews widget, small site$24 a year, Essentials$110 a year, ProCommon Ninja
Same Google reviews shown in three layouts (homepage carousel, footer badge, reviews page)Three widgets, priced up from the single widget list price$110 a year, one source, unlimited widgetsDepends on Common Ninja's multi-widget price
Reviews block in the footer of a site with 20,000 monthly pageviewsPaid view limit not published$110 a year, no view meterSociableKit, on certainty
Google reviews for 7 locationsSeven widgets$440 a year on BusinessGet Common Ninja's quote for seven first
Want to test monthly and cancelAnnual only$10 for one monthSociableKit

The middle rows are where the honest answer is "check first". Common Ninja's multi-widget price only appears after you pick a count on its pricing page, so before buying three or seven widgets, read the figure it gives you and compare it with SociableKit's flat source price. For a single widget on a modest site, nobody should pay $110 when $24 does the job.

What happens when you hit the view limit?

The widget stops showing. SociableKit's own FAQ says a widget that exceeds its monthly allowance may stop displaying normally until the limit resets or you upgrade, and Common Ninja's widget pages describe the same outcome for its free plan. The difference is that on SociableKit this only applies to Free, at 2,000 views a month, while on Common Ninja it applies to every tier at a number you cannot see.

A view is counted every time the widget loads on a page. A reviews strip in a global footer is counted on every page of every visit, so a site doing 600 sessions a month at four pages each already uses 2,400 views. That is past SociableKit's free cap, and nobody can say whether it is past Common Ninja's.

Is Common Ninja or SociableKit better for Google reviews?

Both read reviews from your public Google Business Profile and both let you approve what shows, so for the core job they are close. SociableKit is the more focused tool: it is built around reviews and social feeds, offers combined feeds that merge several review platforms into one widget, includes free installation help on paid plans, and on Business adds a big screen display mode for showing reviews on a lobby or in-store TV. If you want reviews on screens across several stores, digital signage software for the screens you already own runs the playlist the review feed sits in.

Common Ninja is the broader toolkit. Its catalog covers forms, countdowns, tables, image sliders, chat buttons and a testimonials slider, so a small business that wants reviews plus three unrelated widgets can keep them in one account. Its testimonials slider is a manual tool: you type or paste each quote yourself with the name, role and photo.

Neither gets around one ceiling. A widget reading live from Google is limited to the reviews Google returns, and Google only gives a Business Profile to businesses that serve customers at a location or in a service area. An online-only store or a remote consultancy has no Google reviews for either widget to display.

Can Common Ninja or SociableKit collect testimonials?

Only partly. SociableKit's plans list collecting text and video content, which works through a submit button on its Content Aggregator widget for visitors already on your site. Common Ninja has a separate feedback form widget that collects ratings and comments, and a testimonials slider you fill in by hand. Neither sends a request link to a named customer after a project, records a video answer to your prompts, and stores that customer's written permission to publish their name and words.

That gap matters more than the price difference between them. A Google review is a star rating and a sentence, written by whoever felt like it. The testimonial that closes a deal on a services page explains what the customer was stuck with, what you did and what changed, and it only exists if you ask for it.

Which one should you pay for?

Buy Common Ninja if you need one reviews widget on one low traffic site, or if you also want forms, sliders or a chat button from the same account. Start on Essentials at $24 a year, and check the multi-widget price before you add a second.

Buy SociableKit if your reviews sit on every page of a busy site, if you want the same reviews in several layouts or on several domains, or if you want to pay monthly. Pro at $10 a month covers one source; move to Business at $440 a year once you reach seven sources. For how SociableKit compares on views with the other big display widget, see Elfsight vs SociableKit, and for Common Ninja against Elfsight, Elfsight vs Common Ninja.

Add a testimonial plan to either when the problem is not showing reviews you already have but getting customers to say something specific. With Testimonials you send one link, the customer writes a quote or records a video in the browser with no login, consent is captured with the submission, and you approve it into a Wall of Love or a widget on any site. Plans are flat: Starter is $49 a month or $288 a year, with no view, widget or source meter. Our side-by-side with SociableKit is on the SociableKit alternative page.

Collect proof without chasing

Send one link, your customers record a video or text testimonial in seconds with no login, and you embed a beautiful Wall of Love in minutes. Text and video, unlimited, at one flat price.